• The 2017 Business & Leadership Award Are OPEN FOR NOMINATIONS!

     

    Please Click HERE to download the forms. 

    Nominations for the 2017 "Business & Leadership Awards" are due by Friday, August 11th at 5pm. We accept nominations via email, mail, or drop off at the GVCC office at 1101 Broadway Suite 100 Vancouver, WA 98660.

    There are six award categories:

    1. Business of the Year (Large Category)

    2. Business of the Year (Small Category)

    3. Start-up to Watch

    4. Statesman of the Year

    5. Community Champion

    6. And our new: John S. McKibbin Leadership Legacy Award

    Award recipients will be honored at the September 20th Annual "Officer Installation and Business & Leadership Awards" Event at the Hilton. 

    Thank you to the Community for Nominating an Outstanding Community Advocates in 2016

    On Thursday, September 14th the GVCC celebrated at the Hilton and honored the recipients of the 2016 "Business and Leadership Awards." The Chamber also recognized the GVCC's 2016-2017 Board of Directors. The chamber leadership was passed from Eric Olmsted of Online Support to Ben Hoskins of 1-800- GOT JUNK / You Move me. A special thank you to presenting sponsor: The Port of Vancouver USA.

    Please view the "Chamber Delivers" video (produced by Casey Evans Media) that stole the spotlight at our event: 

  • Photo Gallery

    Please view the 2016 event photo gallery on facebook. 


  • Past Recipients of the GVCC's Business & Leadership Awards:

    Business of the Year (large category):
    2016 - Waste Connections
    2015 - Columbia Credit Union
    2014 - New Seasons Market
    2013 - Riverview Community Bank
    2012 - The Nutter Corporation 

    Business of the Year (small category):
    2016 - Sweet Spot Skirts
    2015 - Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt
    2014 - Mill Creek Pub
    2013 - Pritchard Orthodontics
    2012 - Northwest Personal Training 
     

    Start up to Watch (defined as first five years in business):  
    2016 - High End Market Place
    2015 - Trek Global
    2014 - Fringe Digital Marketing Agency 
    2013 - Pangea Motors *Award debut

    Statesman of the Year:
    2016 - Commissioner: Neil Kimsey
    2015 - State Senator: Annette Cleveland
    2014 - Freeholder: Nan Henriksen
    2013 - County Commissioner: Steve Stuart
    2012 - State Representative: Tim Probst

    Community Champion (individual with outstanding community contributions):
    2016 - Ben Bagherpour (SEH America)
    2015 - Scott Campbell (Waste Connections)
    2014 - Tom Hagley Jr. (Vancouver Public Schools)
    2013 - Billy Henry (North Association of Blind Athletes)
    2012 - Ben Hoskins (1-800 GOT JUNK / You Move Me) 

    Excellence in Leadership Award:
    2016 - John McKibbin
    2013 - Bill Barron 

  • 2015 Business and Leadership Award Photos

  • Photos by Kate Singh of Aevum Images